Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE4

What is your race or origin? Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 889 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 8 .9% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
98.2%
111
99.1%
320
99.7%
394
99.1%
883
Checked 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
504
99.0%
382
99.1%
886
Checked 0.8%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
99.1%
215
98.5%
332
99.6%
225
99.0%
806
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
256
98.6%
141
99.8%
460
90.0%
18
99.1%
875
Checked 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.2%
1
10.0%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
169
99.2%
235
99.1%
342
99.3%
143
99.1%
889
Checked 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897