Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13FCOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I feel angry at God for letting terrible things happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 710 79.2% 79.2% -.5
Somewhat 179 20% 99.2% 1.8
Quite a bit 6 .7% 99.9% 4.09
A great deal 1 .1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 71.7%
43
70.8%
80
76.6%
245
85.4%
333
79.4%
701
Somewhat 28.3%
17
28.3%
32
22.5%
72
13.8%
54
19.8%
175
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
390

883


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
404
78.4%
298
79.3%
702
Somewhat 19.4%
98
20.5%
78
19.9%
176
Quite a bit 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
380

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.8%
25
81.9%
176
80.1%
270
77.2%
173
79.6%
644
Somewhat 24.2%
8
17.2%
37
19.0%
64
21.9%
49
19.5%
158
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 80.9%
207
71.1%
101
80.7%
369
85.0%
17
79.3%
694
Somewhat 18.8%
48
27.5%
39
18.4%
84
15.0%
3
19.9%
174
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

875


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 82.1%
138
76.1%
178
80.2%
276
78.9%
112
79.3%
704
Somewhat 17.3%
29
23.1%
54
19.2%
66
19.7%
28
19.9%
177
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
344
100.0%
142

888