Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE5

What is your race or origin? Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 893 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Checked 4 .4% 100% 14.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
99.1%
112
99.7%
322
99.7%
394
99.6%
887
Checked 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
506
99.5%
384
99.6%
890
Checked 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
34
99.1%
215
100.0%
337
99.6%
225
99.6%
811
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
258
100.0%
143
99.6%
459
95.0%
19
99.5%
879
Checked 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
5.0%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
170
100.0%
237
99.1%
342
100.0%
144
99.6%
893
Checked 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897