Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 740 83% 83% -.42
No 138 15.5% 98.4% 1.82
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.7% 4.06
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 3 .3% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
38
75.2%
85
84.2%
271
87.0%
340
82.8%
734
No 28.3%
17
21.2%
24
15.5%
50
12.0%
47
15.6%
138
Don't know 8.3%
5
3.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
391

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
413
84.6%
324
82.9%
737
No 16.6%
84
14.1%
54
15.5%
138
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
383

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
79.5%
171
83.1%
280
88.1%
199
83.2%
675
No 18.2%
6
18.1%
39
15.4%
52
11.1%
25
15.0%
122
Don't know 6.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
218
82.5%
118
82.4%
378
75.0%
15
83.0%
729
No 13.3%
34
16.1%
23
16.6%
76
10.0%
2
15.4%
135
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
15.0%
3
1.3%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
143
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

878


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
143
79.1%
185
83.5%
288
86.1%
124
83.0%
740
No 14.8%
25
17.5%
41
15.4%
53
13.2%
19
15.5%
138
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
234
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

892