Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GIVING

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in regular giving (not including special offerings or contributions to a capital campaign).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 867 98.9% 98.9% -.1
No 10 1.1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
55
99.1%
110
99.4%
317
99.5%
381
98.9%
863
No 8.3%
5
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
319
100.0%
383

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
494
99.2%
370
98.9%
864
No 1.4%
7
0.8%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
373

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
32
97.6%
206
99.1%
332
100.0%
224
98.9%
794
No 3.0%
1
2.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
335
100.0%
224

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
246
100.0%
141
99.1%
451
90.0%
18
98.8%
856
No 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
10.0%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
141
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
167
98.3%
226
99.1%
335
99.3%
139
98.9%
867
No 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
230
100.0%
338
100.0%
140

877