Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPCAMP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 51.2% 51.2% -.98
No 407 48.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
23
46.3%
50
57.3%
176
49.2%
176
51.1%
425
No 60.3%
35
53.7%
58
42.7%
131
50.8%
182
48.9%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
307
100.0%
358

831


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
224
56.7%
202
51.2%
426
No 52.9%
252
43.3%
154
48.8%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
356

832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
13
46.0%
93
52.9%
172
52.1%
112
50.5%
390
No 58.1%
18
54.0%
109
47.1%
153
47.9%
103
49.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
325
100.0%
215

773


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
123
52.2%
70
49.9%
216
50.0%
10
50.9%
419
No 47.9%
113
47.8%
64
50.1%
217
50.0%
10
49.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
134
100.0%
433
100.0%
20

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
94
47.0%
102
53.3%
171
44.8%
60
51.2%
427
No 42.0%
68
53.0%
115
46.7%
150
55.2%
74
48.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
217
100.0%
321
100.0%
134

834