Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECAPP

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), including the denomination-wide special offerings -- One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 734 85.8% 85.8% -.41
No 121 14.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
35
83.5%
91
87.1%
276
89.4%
329
85.8%
731
No 39.7%
23
16.5%
18
12.9%
41
10.6%
39
14.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
109
100.0%
317
100.0%
368

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
422
85.2%
310
85.8%
732
No 13.7%
67
14.8%
54
14.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
364

853


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
22
82.2%
171
86.4%
287
87.6%
191
85.3%
671
No 24.1%
7
17.8%
37
13.6%
45
12.4%
27
14.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
208
100.0%
332
100.0%
218

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
215
83.2%
114
86.1%
383
68.4%
13
85.7%
725
No 12.2%
30
16.8%
23
13.9%
62
31.6%
6
14.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
137
100.0%
445
100.0%
19

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
146
86.8%
197
85.5%
282
80.1%
109
85.8%
734
No 9.9%
16
13.2%
30
14.5%
48
19.9%
27
14.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
227
100.0%
330
100.0%
136

855