Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q14WGOD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? When I am ill, I work together with God to get well again.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 12 1.3% 1.3% -3.23
Disagree 26 2.9% 4.3% -2.49
Tend to disagree 35 3.9% 8.2% -1.74
Neutral or not sure 129 14.4% 22.6% -1
Tend to agree 262 29.3% 51.9% -.25
Agree 235 26.3% 78.2% .49
Strongly agree 195 21.8% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
3
1.4%
12
Disagree 11.7%
7
5.4%
6
1.6%
5
1.8%
7
2.8%
25
Tend to disagree 10.0%
6
6.3%
7
3.5%
11
2.8%
11
4.0%
35
Neutral or not sure 16.7%
10
14.3%
16
15.4%
49
12.8%
50
14.2%
125
Tend to agree 21.7%
13
31.3%
35
28.0%
89
31.0%
121
29.3%
258
Agree 28.3%
17
22.3%
25
27.4%
87
26.7%
104
26.5%
233
Strongly agree 8.3%
5
18.8%
21
22.6%
72
24.1%
94
21.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
390

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
1.3%
5
1.4%
12
Disagree 2.8%
14
2.9%
11
2.8%
25
Tend to disagree 4.0%
20
3.9%
15
4.0%
35
Neutral or not sure 11.5%
58
18.2%
69
14.4%
127
Tend to agree 26.8%
135
32.4%
123
29.2%
258
Agree 28.8%
145
23.2%
88
26.4%
233
Strongly agree 24.7%
124
18.2%
69
21.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
380

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.1%
7
1.4%
11
Disagree 3.0%
1
1.4%
3
3.3%
11
4.0%
9
3.0%
24
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
5.4%
18
3.6%
8
4.0%
32
Neutral or not sure 9.1%
3
10.3%
22
15.5%
52
17.9%
40
14.5%
117
Tend to agree 39.4%
13
30.5%
65
26.8%
90
32.7%
73
29.9%
241
Agree 21.2%
7
27.2%
58
29.2%
98
22.9%
51
26.6%
214
Strongly agree 27.3%
9
26.3%
56
19.6%
66
15.7%
35
20.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Disagree 3.5%
9
4.9%
7
1.3%
6
15.0%
3
2.9%
25
Tend to disagree 4.7%
12
2.1%
3
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
34
Neutral or not sure 13.2%
34
16.2%
23
13.5%
61
35.0%
7
14.3%
125
Tend to agree 30.6%
79
33.1%
47
27.4%
124
30.0%
6
29.4%
256
Agree 24.0%
62
28.9%
41
28.1%
127
10.0%
2
26.6%
232
Strongly agree 21.7%
56
14.8%
21
24.1%
109
10.0%
2
21.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.9%
4
1.4%
12
Disagree 1.2%
2
4.3%
10
2.3%
8
3.6%
5
2.8%
25
Tend to disagree 5.3%
9
5.5%
13
2.3%
8
3.6%
5
4.0%
35
Neutral or not sure 18.9%
32
10.2%
24
14.9%
51
14.3%
20
14.3%
127
Tend to agree 27.2%
46
33.2%
78
26.9%
92
30.7%
43
29.2%
259
Agree 20.1%
34
25.5%
60
28.1%
96
31.4%
44
26.4%
234
Strongly agree 25.4%
43
21.3%
50
24.0%
82
13.6%
19
21.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
235
100.0%
342
100.0%
140

886