Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSADIR

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) directly, for any of its programs, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 477 57.5% 57.5% -.86
No 353 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
25
51.9%
56
54.5%
165
64.0%
229
57.4%
475
No 56.9%
33
48.1%
52
45.5%
138
36.0%
129
42.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
303
100.0%
358

827


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
289
53.1%
187
57.5%
476
No 39.3%
187
46.9%
165
42.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
352

828


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
21
64.5%
131
54.5%
174
49.0%
103
56.3%
429
No 30.0%
9
35.5%
72
45.5%
145
51.0%
107
43.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
203
100.0%
319
100.0%
210

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
148
50.0%
67
57.2%
245
55.0%
11
57.4%
471
No 38.1%
91
50.0%
67
42.8%
183
45.0%
9
42.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
428
100.0%
20

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
99
52.5%
117
62.8%
199
47.3%
62
57.5%
477
No 37.7%
60
47.5%
106
37.2%
118
52.7%
69
42.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
223
100.0%
317
100.0%
131

830