Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTPCUSA

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 404 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
No 426 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
27
42.2%
46
46.9%
143
52.4%
186
48.6%
402
No 53.4%
31
57.8%
63
53.1%
162
47.6%
169
51.4%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
109
100.0%
305
100.0%
355

827


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
218
52.3%
185
48.7%
403
No 54.0%
256
47.7%
169
51.3%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
354

828


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
12
45.0%
90
48.3%
155
51.6%
111
48.1%
368
No 58.6%
17
55.0%
110
51.7%
166
48.4%
104
51.9%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
200
100.0%
321
100.0%
215

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
109
47.8%
65
50.0%
214
57.9%
11
48.7%
399
No 54.0%
128
52.2%
71
50.0%
214
42.1%
8
51.3%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
136
100.0%
428
100.0%
19

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
71
51.8%
116
51.9%
161
41.5%
56
48.7%
404
No 55.9%
90
48.2%
108
48.1%
149
58.5%
79
51.3%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
224
100.0%
310
100.0%
135

830