Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONRELIG

During the calendar year 2004, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 779 91.4% 91.4% -.31
No 73 8.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
49
88.2%
97
94.6%
297
90.7%
331
91.4%
774
No 15.5%
9
11.8%
13
5.4%
17
9.3%
34
8.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
110
100.0%
314
100.0%
365

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
448
90.9%
328
91.4%
776
No 8.2%
40
9.1%
33
8.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
361

849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
21
84.1%
174
92.9%
302
96.8%
214
91.0%
711
No 25.0%
7
15.9%
33
7.1%
23
3.2%
7
9.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
207
100.0%
325
100.0%
221

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
219
91.3%
126
92.6%
411
83.3%
15
91.5%
771
No 9.9%
24
8.7%
12
7.4%
33
16.7%
3
8.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
138
100.0%
444
100.0%
18

843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
142
92.1%
211
92.0%
299
91.4%
127
91.4%
779
No 10.7%
17
7.9%
18
8.0%
26
8.6%
12
8.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
229
100.0%
325
100.0%
139

852