Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region of residents
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 171 19.1% 19.1% -1.55
Midwest 237 26.4% 45.5% -.53
South 345 38.5% 83.9% .5
West 144 16.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 18.3%
11
22.1%
25
21.7%
70
16.5%
65
19.2%
171
Midwest 26.7%
16
24.8%
28
26.6%
86
26.3%
104
26.3%
234
South 41.7%
25
35.4%
40
37.5%
121
40.0%
158
38.6%
344
West 13.3%
8
17.7%
20
14.2%
46
17.2%
68
15.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
94
19.9%
77
19.1%
171
Midwest 27.4%
139
25.1%
97
26.4%
236
South 38.0%
193
39.1%
151
38.5%
344
West 16.1%
82
15.8%
61
16.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Northeast 8.8%
3
21.7%
47
20.5%
69
15.9%
36
19.0%
155
Midwest 26.5%
9
28.1%
61
27.0%
91
23.9%
54
26.4%
215
South 44.1%
15
34.6%
75
35.6%
120
45.1%
102
38.3%
312
West 20.6%
7
15.7%
34
16.9%
57
15.0%
34
16.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
53
15.4%
22
18.7%
86
25.0%
5
18.8%
166
Midwest 26.3%
68
32.9%
47
23.9%
110
35.0%
7
26.3%
232
South 37.5%
97
35.7%
51
40.3%
186
35.0%
7
38.6%
341
West 15.8%
41
16.1%
23
17.1%
79
5.0%
1
16.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
171
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
237
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
345
0.0%
0
38.5%
345
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
144
16.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897