Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 60 6.7% 6.7% -2.43
40-49 113 12.7% 19.4% -1.31
50-64 323 36.3% 55.7% -.2
65+ 395 44.3% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
60
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
113
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
0.0%
0
36.3%
323
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
395
44.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 8.1%
41
4.9%
19
6.7%
60
40-49 13.0%
66
12.2%
47
12.7%
113
50-64 36.7%
186
35.7%
137
36.3%
323
65+ 42.2%
214
47.1%
181
44.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
384

891


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Less than 40 5.9%
2
4.6%
10
9.2%
31
5.8%
13
6.9%
56
40-49 11.8%
4
7.9%
17
10.1%
34
22.8%
51
13.1%
106
50-64 20.6%
7
23.1%
50
40.7%
137
49.1%
110
37.5%
304
65+ 61.8%
21
64.4%
139
40.1%
135
22.3%
50
42.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
216
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than 40 9.0%
23
7.0%
10
4.6%
21
30.0%
6
6.8%
60
40-49 16.0%
41
9.2%
13
11.8%
54
5.0%
1
12.4%
109
50-64 36.7%
94
36.6%
52
36.4%
167
35.0%
7
36.5%
320
65+ 38.3%
98
47.2%
67
47.3%
217
30.0%
6
44.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 40 6.4%
11
6.8%
16
7.3%
25
5.6%
8
6.7%
60
40-49 14.6%
25
12.0%
28
11.6%
40
14.1%
20
12.7%
113
50-64 40.9%
70
36.8%
86
35.2%
121
32.4%
46
36.3%
323
65+ 38.0%
65
44.4%
104
45.9%
158
47.9%
68
44.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
234
100.0%
344
100.0%
142

891