Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q15GODME

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? Whatever happens to my health depends upon both God and me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 23 2.6% 2.6% -2.72
Disagree 50 5.6% 8.1% -2.06
Tend to disagree 52 5.8% 14% -1.41
Neutral or not sure 119 13.3% 27.2% -.75
Tend to agree 239 26.7% 53.9% -.09
Agree 235 26.2% 80.1% .56
Strongly agree 178 19.9% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
1.8%
2
3.1%
10
2.3%
9
2.5%
22
Disagree 16.7%
10
5.4%
6
3.8%
12
5.4%
21
5.6%
49
Tend to disagree 13.3%
8
10.7%
12
5.3%
17
3.6%
14
5.8%
51
Neutral or not sure 16.7%
10
11.6%
13
14.2%
45
12.2%
48
13.2%
116
Tend to agree 18.3%
11
30.4%
34
28.3%
90
25.8%
101
26.8%
236
Agree 20.0%
12
24.1%
27
25.8%
82
28.3%
111
26.3%
232
Strongly agree 13.3%
8
16.1%
18
19.5%
62
22.4%
88
20.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
392

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
11
3.1%
12
2.6%
23
Disagree 5.2%
26
6.0%
23
5.5%
49
Tend to disagree 5.2%
26
6.6%
25
5.8%
51
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
67
13.1%
50
13.2%
117
Tend to agree 25.6%
129
28.1%
107
26.7%
236
Agree 26.4%
133
26.0%
99
26.2%
232
Strongly agree 22.2%
112
17.1%
65
20.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
381

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.0%
10
3.1%
7
2.6%
21
Disagree 6.1%
2
6.1%
13
5.9%
20
4.0%
9
5.5%
44
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
6.8%
23
7.6%
17
5.8%
47
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
1
9.9%
21
11.6%
39
21.1%
47
13.4%
108
Tend to agree 27.3%
9
27.7%
59
28.8%
97
26.9%
60
27.9%
225
Agree 36.4%
12
30.0%
64
24.0%
81
23.3%
52
25.9%
209
Strongly agree 27.3%
9
21.1%
45
19.9%
67
13.9%
31
18.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
337
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
7
0.7%
1
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
Disagree 7.4%
19
7.0%
10
3.5%
16
20.0%
4
5.6%
49
Tend to disagree 6.6%
17
7.0%
10
5.1%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
50
Neutral or not sure 15.1%
39
16.9%
24
11.2%
51
10.0%
2
13.3%
116
Tend to agree 26.7%
69
24.6%
35
26.9%
122
40.0%
8
26.8%
234
Agree 24.4%
63
26.8%
38
28.0%
127
15.0%
3
26.4%
231
Strongly agree 17.1%
44
16.9%
24
22.0%
100
15.0%
3
19.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
5
3.8%
9
1.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.6%
23
Disagree 5.9%
10
6.0%
14
4.7%
16
7.1%
10
5.6%
50
Tend to disagree 7.1%
12
3.8%
9
5.0%
17
9.2%
13
5.7%
51
Neutral or not sure 11.8%
20
13.6%
32
13.7%
47
13.5%
19
13.3%
118
Tend to agree 29.6%
50
29.4%
69
23.6%
81
26.2%
37
26.7%
237
Agree 21.3%
36
26.4%
62
29.4%
101
23.4%
33
26.1%
232
Strongly agree 21.3%
36
17.0%
40
21.9%
75
18.4%
26
19.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
235
100.0%
343
100.0%
141

888