Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 2004? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $20,000
  2) $20,000-$49,999
  3) $50,000-$99,999
  4) $100,000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 34 4.2% 4.2% -2.29
$20,000-$49,999 217 26.7% 30.8% -1.1
$50,000-$99,999 337 41.4% 72.2% .09
$100,000+ 226 27.8% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 3.6%
2
3.8%
4
2.3%
7
6.1%
21
4.2%
34
$20,000-$49,999 17.9%
10
16.0%
17
16.4%
50
40.3%
139
26.6%
216
$50,000-$99,999 55.4%
31
32.1%
34
45.1%
137
39.1%
135
41.6%
337
$100,000+ 23.2%
13
48.1%
51
36.2%
110
14.5%
50
27.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
106
100.0%
304
100.0%
345

811


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 6.5%
30
1.1%
4
4.2%
34
$20,000-$49,999 30.7%
141
21.4%
75
26.6%
216
$50,000-$99,999 40.4%
186
43.0%
151
41.6%
337
$100,000+ 22.4%
103
34.5%
121
27.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
351

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
$20,000-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
217
$50,000-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
337
0.0%
0
41.4%
337
$100,000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
27.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than $20,000 6.4%
15
6.2%
8
2.1%
9
5.3%
1
4.1%
33
$20,000-$49,999 25.8%
61
19.4%
25
29.5%
124
26.3%
5
26.7%
215
$50,000-$99,999 40.3%
95
49.6%
64
39.9%
168
36.8%
7
41.5%
334
$100,000+ 27.5%
65
24.8%
32
28.5%
120
31.6%
6
27.7%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
129
100.0%
421
100.0%
19

805


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $20,000 1.9%
3
4.2%
9
4.8%
15
5.3%
7
4.2%
34
$20,000-$49,999 30.3%
47
28.4%
61
24.0%
75
25.8%
34
26.7%
217
$50,000-$99,999 44.5%
69
42.3%
91
38.5%
120
43.2%
57
41.4%
337
$100,000+ 23.2%
36
25.1%
54
32.7%
102
25.8%
34
27.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
215
100.0%
312
100.0%
132

814