Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q16HABIT

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? With God's help I can develop health habits that can prevent health problems from arising.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 6 .7% .7% -3.67
Disagree 21 2.4% 3.1% -2.84
Tend to disagree 24 2.7% 5.8% -2.01
Neutral or not sure 104 11.8% 17.6% -1.18
Tend to agree 279 31.7% 49.3% -.35
Agree 277 31.5% 80.8% .48
Strongly agree 169 19.2% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
Disagree 11.9%
7
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
1.8%
7
2.4%
21
Tend to disagree 3.4%
2
3.6%
4
3.2%
10
2.1%
8
2.8%
24
Neutral or not sure 8.5%
5
10.7%
12
11.7%
37
12.8%
49
11.9%
103
Tend to agree 35.6%
21
31.3%
35
30.5%
96
32.2%
123
31.7%
275
Agree 25.4%
15
32.1%
36
34.0%
107
30.6%
117
31.7%
275
Strongly agree 15.3%
9
19.6%
22
18.7%
59
19.6%
75
19.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
382

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
Disagree 2.0%
10
2.9%
11
2.4%
21
Tend to disagree 2.4%
12
3.2%
12
2.8%
24
Neutral or not sure 13.8%
68
9.3%
35
11.8%
103
Tend to agree 30.6%
151
33.0%
124
31.6%
275
Agree 29.8%
147
34.0%
128
31.6%
275
Strongly agree 21.1%
104
16.8%
63
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
376

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Disagree 3.1%
1
1.4%
3
2.4%
8
2.3%
5
2.1%
17
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
7
2.4%
8
3.6%
8
2.9%
23
Neutral or not sure 9.4%
3
10.1%
21
12.9%
43
14.0%
31
12.4%
98
Tend to agree 31.3%
10
30.9%
64
33.9%
113
31.2%
69
32.3%
256
Agree 34.4%
11
30.9%
64
29.1%
97
34.4%
76
31.3%
248
Strongly agree 21.9%
7
22.2%
46
18.9%
63
13.6%
30
18.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
207
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 3.1%
8
2.8%
4
1.4%
6
15.0%
3
2.4%
21
Tend to disagree 3.9%
10
2.1%
3
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Neutral or not sure 11.7%
30
18.4%
26
9.3%
41
15.0%
3
11.7%
100
Tend to agree 34.8%
89
31.9%
45
29.9%
132
30.0%
6
31.7%
272
Agree 27.0%
69
29.1%
41
35.6%
157
25.0%
5
31.7%
272
Strongly agree 19.1%
49
14.9%
21
20.6%
91
15.0%
3
19.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
441
100.0%
20

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
Disagree 4.8%
8
3.1%
7
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
2.4%
21
Tend to disagree 4.2%
7
2.6%
6
2.4%
8
2.2%
3
2.8%
24
Neutral or not sure 15.5%
26
15.7%
36
7.1%
24
12.3%
17
11.8%
103
Tend to agree 26.8%
45
31.9%
73
33.5%
113
31.9%
44
31.5%
275
Agree 25.6%
43
32.3%
74
32.9%
111
34.8%
48
31.7%
276
Strongly agree 22.6%
38
14.4%
33
22.0%
74
15.9%
22
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
229
100.0%
337
100.0%
138

872