Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q17TEMPL

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? My body is a temple of God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 .8% .8% -3.75
Disagree 13 1.5% 2.2% -2.95
Tend to disagree 28 3.1% 5.4% -2.15
Neutral or not sure 93 10.5% 15.9% -1.35
Tend to agree 192 21.6% 37.5% -.55
Agree 279 31.4% 68.8% .24
Strongly agree 277 31.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
Disagree 10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.5%
13
Tend to disagree 3.3%
2
6.3%
7
1.6%
5
3.4%
13
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 10.0%
6
8.9%
10
10.1%
32
10.9%
42
10.3%
90
Tend to agree 25.0%
15
19.6%
22
23.3%
74
20.5%
79
21.7%
190
Agree 16.7%
10
34.8%
39
32.4%
103
32.4%
125
31.6%
277
Strongly agree 35.0%
21
30.4%
34
31.4%
100
30.6%
118
31.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
386

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
6
Disagree 1.2%
6
1.8%
7
1.5%
13
Tend to disagree 3.2%
16
2.9%
11
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 7.8%
39
13.4%
51
10.3%
90
Tend to agree 21.5%
107
21.8%
83
21.6%
190
Agree 32.7%
163
30.0%
114
31.5%
277
Strongly agree 33.1%
165
28.9%
110
31.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
380

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
7
Disagree 3.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.3%
11
2.2%
5
3.0%
24
Neutral or not sure 6.3%
2
7.5%
16
9.0%
30
15.7%
35
10.3%
83
Tend to agree 12.5%
4
16.4%
35
24.9%
83
22.9%
51
21.6%
173
Agree 37.5%
12
36.2%
77
32.6%
109
27.8%
62
32.4%
260
Strongly agree 40.6%
13
33.8%
72
28.4%
95
28.3%
63
30.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Disagree 0.8%
2
3.5%
5
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.5%
13
Tend to disagree 4.7%
12
5.0%
7
1.6%
7
10.0%
2
3.2%
28
Neutral or not sure 9.8%
25
12.1%
17
10.2%
46
5.0%
1
10.3%
89
Tend to agree 24.6%
63
27.7%
39
17.8%
80
20.0%
4
21.5%
186
Agree 29.7%
76
27.7%
39
34.0%
153
25.0%
5
31.5%
273
Strongly agree 29.7%
76
22.7%
32
34.7%
156
35.0%
7
31.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

867


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Disagree 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Tend to disagree 5.4%
9
3.0%
7
1.7%
6
4.3%
6
3.2%
28
Neutral or not sure 11.4%
19
12.4%
29
7.6%
26
12.3%
17
10.3%
91
Tend to agree 25.9%
43
26.9%
63
15.7%
54
21.7%
30
21.6%
190
Agree 25.9%
43
27.8%
65
36.7%
126
31.2%
43
31.4%
277
Strongly agree 28.9%
48
26.5%
62
36.2%
124
29.7%
41
31.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
343
100.0%
138

881