Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18ETLIF

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I believe in eternal life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 .6% .6% -4.94
Disagree 3 .3% .9% -4.01
Tend to disagree 7 .8% 1.7% -3.07
Neutral or not sure 62 6.9% 8.6% -2.13
Tend to agree 86 9.6% 18.2% -1.2
Agree 213 23.8% 42.1% -.26
Strongly agree 518 57.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
8
5.4%
6
4.4%
14
8.0%
31
6.7%
59
Tend to agree 11.7%
7
9.8%
11
9.7%
31
9.5%
37
9.8%
86
Agree 18.3%
11
21.4%
24
21.0%
67
27.8%
108
23.9%
210
Strongly agree 53.3%
32
63.4%
71
63.3%
202
52.7%
205
58.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
389

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 7.2%
36
6.3%
24
6.8%
60
Tend to agree 10.0%
50
9.4%
36
9.7%
86
Agree 23.5%
118
24.1%
92
23.8%
210
Strongly agree 58.2%
292
57.7%
220
58.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
381

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Neutral or not sure 12.1%
4
4.7%
10
6.5%
22
9.4%
21
7.1%
57
Tend to agree 0.0%
0
11.2%
24
8.9%
30
9.0%
20
9.2%
74
Agree 21.2%
7
20.1%
43
24.6%
83
25.1%
56
23.4%
189
Strongly agree 66.7%
22
63.1%
135
57.0%
192
55.2%
123
58.5%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
223

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 9.7%
25
12.7%
18
3.3%
15
15.0%
3
7.0%
61
Tend to agree 11.3%
29
12.7%
18
7.5%
34
15.0%
3
9.6%
84
Agree 23.3%
60
28.9%
41
22.5%
102
15.0%
3
23.6%
206
Strongly agree 52.1%
134
45.8%
65
65.6%
297
55.0%
11
58.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 7.2%
12
5.9%
14
6.4%
22
9.2%
13
6.9%
61
Tend to agree 16.8%
28
11.0%
26
5.0%
17
10.6%
15
9.7%
86
Agree 18.6%
31
24.2%
57
24.9%
85
26.2%
37
23.7%
210
Strongly agree 55.1%
92
56.8%
134
62.6%
214
52.5%
74
58.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
342
100.0%
141

886