Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19THANK

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have so much in life to be thankful for.
  1) Strongly disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .2% .2% -8.76
Neutral or not sure 3 .3% .6% -4.11
Tend to agree 45 5% 5.6% -2.56
Agree 200 22.4% 28% -1.01
Strongly agree 642 72% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to agree 6.8%
4
3.6%
4
6.0%
19
4.4%
17
5.0%
44
Agree 25.4%
15
20.5%
23
16.9%
54
27.3%
106
22.6%
198
Strongly agree 66.1%
39
74.1%
83
77.1%
246
68.0%
264
72.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
388

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to agree 4.6%
23
5.5%
21
5.0%
44
Agree 22.4%
112
22.9%
87
22.6%
199
Strongly agree 72.5%
363
71.3%
271
72.0%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
380

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
Tend to agree 6.1%
2
7.5%
16
5.6%
19
3.2%
7
5.5%
44
Agree 33.3%
11
25.0%
53
20.2%
68
19.8%
44
21.9%
176
Strongly agree 60.6%
20
66.5%
141
74.2%
250
76.1%
169
72.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
337
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to agree 6.2%
16
7.7%
11
3.3%
15
5.0%
1
4.9%
43
Agree 19.8%
51
25.4%
36
22.2%
100
35.0%
7
22.3%
194
Strongly agree 73.5%
189
66.2%
94
73.8%
333
60.0%
12
72.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to agree 8.3%
14
6.0%
14
2.9%
10
4.3%
6
5.0%
44
Agree 24.4%
41
21.7%
51
18.8%
64
30.5%
43
22.5%
199
Strongly agree 66.1%
111
71.5%
168
77.9%
265
65.2%
92
71.9%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

884