Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20FRGVS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have forgiven myself for the things I have done wrong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 .8% .8% -3.37
Disagree 26 2.9% 3.7% -2.59
Tend to disagree 57 6.4% 10.1% -1.81
Neutral or not sure 94 10.6% 20.7% -1.02
Tend to agree 253 28.5% 49.3% -.24
Agree 312 35.2% 84.4% .54
Strongly agree 138 15.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
Disagree 8.5%
5
2.7%
3
3.2%
10
2.1%
8
3.0%
26
Tend to disagree 6.8%
4
9.1%
10
7.3%
23
5.1%
20
6.5%
57
Neutral or not sure 10.2%
6
10.0%
11
7.0%
22
13.6%
53
10.5%
92
Tend to agree 30.5%
18
21.8%
24
28.2%
89
30.5%
119
28.6%
250
Agree 27.1%
16
40.0%
44
37.0%
117
33.8%
132
35.3%
309
Strongly agree 15.3%
9
16.4%
18
16.8%
53
14.1%
55
15.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
390

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
6
Disagree 2.4%
12
3.7%
14
3.0%
26
Tend to disagree 5.0%
25
8.4%
32
6.5%
57
Neutral or not sure 11.0%
55
9.8%
37
10.5%
92
Tend to agree 28.1%
140
29.0%
110
28.5%
250
Agree 36.3%
181
33.8%
128
35.2%
309
Strongly agree 16.7%
83
14.2%
54
15.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
379

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Disagree 3.0%
1
3.8%
8
2.1%
7
3.1%
7
2.9%
23
Tend to disagree 9.1%
3
5.7%
12
6.6%
22
8.5%
19
7.0%
56
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
5
12.3%
26
10.2%
34
8.5%
19
10.5%
84
Tend to agree 33.3%
11
26.5%
56
30.1%
100
28.3%
63
28.8%
230
Agree 21.2%
7
34.1%
72
34.9%
116
37.2%
83
34.8%
278
Strongly agree 18.2%
6
16.6%
35
15.7%
52
13.5%
30
15.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
332
100.0%
223

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 3.5%
9
2.1%
3
2.7%
12
5.0%
1
2.9%
25
Tend to disagree 8.2%
21
6.4%
9
5.8%
26
5.0%
1
6.6%
57
Neutral or not sure 10.9%
28
9.3%
13
10.2%
46
20.0%
4
10.5%
91
Tend to agree 27.3%
70
35.7%
50
26.5%
119
35.0%
7
28.4%
246
Agree 34.0%
87
34.3%
48
37.0%
166
25.0%
5
35.4%
306
Strongly agree 14.8%
38
10.7%
15
17.6%
79
10.0%
2
15.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
140
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Disagree 4.2%
7
3.9%
9
1.8%
6
2.9%
4
3.0%
26
Tend to disagree 6.7%
11
8.2%
19
5.0%
17
7.1%
10
6.5%
57
Neutral or not sure 8.5%
14
13.3%
31
9.7%
33
10.7%
15
10.6%
93
Tend to agree 29.1%
48
29.2%
68
27.9%
95
27.9%
39
28.4%
250
Agree 32.7%
54
32.2%
75
37.0%
126
39.3%
55
35.3%
310
Strongly agree 17.0%
28
12.9%
30
18.2%
62
12.1%
17
15.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
233
100.0%
341
100.0%
140

879