Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q21PURPS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have a special purpose for myself in this world.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4 .5% .5% -3.88
Disagree 11 1.2% 1.7% -3.02
Tend to disagree 20 2.3% 3.9% -2.15
Neutral or not sure 137 15.4% 19.4% -1.29
Tend to agree 234 26.4% 45.7% -.42
Agree 302 34% 79.7% .44
Strongly agree 180 20.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
6
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.9%
6
2.6%
10
2.3%
20
Neutral or not sure 10.0%
6
20.5%
23
9.5%
30
20.0%
77
15.6%
136
Tend to agree 18.3%
11
20.5%
23
30.0%
95
26.8%
103
26.5%
232
Agree 43.3%
26
31.3%
35
37.5%
119
30.4%
117
34.0%
297
Strongly agree 25.0%
15
24.1%
27
19.6%
62
18.4%
71
20.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
317
100.0%
385

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Disagree 1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 1.4%
7
3.4%
13
2.3%
20
Neutral or not sure 13.5%
67
18.1%
69
15.5%
136
Tend to agree 26.4%
131
26.8%
102
26.6%
233
Agree 33.9%
168
34.1%
130
34.0%
298
Strongly agree 23.2%
115
16.0%
61
20.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
381

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 3.1%
1
1.9%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
10
Tend to disagree 3.1%
1
2.4%
5
3.3%
11
1.4%
3
2.5%
20
Neutral or not sure 18.8%
6
14.6%
31
17.0%
57
14.0%
31
15.6%
125
Tend to agree 28.1%
9
25.5%
54
24.5%
82
32.0%
71
27.0%
216
Agree 28.1%
9
33.0%
70
34.3%
115
34.2%
76
33.7%
270
Strongly agree 18.8%
6
21.2%
45
19.4%
65
18.0%
40
19.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 2.4%
6
2.8%
4
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
Neutral or not sure 15.7%
40
21.3%
30
13.3%
60
15.0%
3
15.4%
133
Tend to agree 25.9%
66
29.1%
41
26.4%
119
30.0%
6
26.8%
232
Agree 37.3%
95
26.2%
37
34.9%
157
30.0%
6
34.1%
295
Strongly agree 17.6%
45
18.4%
26
21.6%
97
20.0%
4
19.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 2.4%
4
3.0%
7
1.2%
4
3.6%
5
2.3%
20
Neutral or not sure 12.6%
21
19.7%
46
12.9%
44
18.0%
25
15.5%
136
Tend to agree 27.5%
46
24.4%
57
27.6%
94
25.9%
36
26.5%
233
Agree 34.7%
58
32.9%
77
34.4%
117
34.5%
48
34.1%
300
Strongly agree 22.2%
37
17.5%
41
22.1%
75
16.5%
23
20.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

880