Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2CLASS

Has your church held any classes or informal groups related to health issues?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 439 49.1% 49.1% -.92
Yes 358 40% 89.1% .57
Don't know 97 10.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 36.7%
22
42.5%
48
48.4%
155
54.3%
210
49.4%
435
Yes 46.7%
28
45.1%
51
43.1%
138
34.4%
133
39.8%
350
Don't know 16.7%
10
12.4%
14
8.4%
27
11.4%
44
10.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
387

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.9%
255
47.6%
182
49.5%
437
Yes 39.3%
197
40.1%
153
39.6%
350
Don't know 9.8%
49
12.3%
47
10.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
382

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
22
57.3%
122
48.2%
161
42.6%
95
49.8%
400
Yes 24.2%
8
31.9%
68
42.8%
143
47.1%
105
40.3%
324
Don't know 9.1%
3
10.8%
23
9.0%
30
10.3%
23
9.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 47.3%
121
46.5%
66
51.2%
233
50.0%
10
49.3%
430
Yes 45.3%
116
38.7%
55
37.6%
171
45.0%
9
40.2%
351
Don't know 7.4%
19
14.8%
21
11.2%
51
5.0%
1
10.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 53.3%
90
60.1%
140
42.8%
146
42.7%
61
49.3%
437
Yes 36.1%
61
30.5%
71
45.5%
155
46.2%
66
39.8%
353
Don't know 10.7%
18
9.4%
22
11.7%
40
11.2%
16
10.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
233
100.0%
341
100.0%
143

886