Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q22LIST

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? If I had to list everything I felt grateful for, it would be a very long list.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4 .4% .4% -6.08
Disagree 2 .2% .7% -4.96
Tend to disagree 7 .8% 1.5% -3.83
Neutral or not sure 15 1.7% 3.1% -2.71
Tend to agree 78 8.7% 11.9% -1.58
Agree 266 29.8% 41.6% -.46
Strongly agree 522 58.4% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Disagree 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 3.3%
2
2.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
14
Tend to agree 13.3%
8
8.0%
9
6.6%
21
10.0%
39
8.8%
77
Agree 26.7%
16
25.9%
29
30.7%
98
31.1%
121
30.0%
264
Strongly agree 51.7%
31
61.6%
69
60.8%
194
56.3%
219
58.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
389

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 2.2%
11
1.1%
4
1.7%
15
Tend to agree 7.8%
39
10.0%
38
8.7%
77
Agree 26.0%
131
35.0%
133
29.9%
264
Strongly agree 63.2%
318
51.8%
197
58.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
380

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
2.2%
5
1.5%
12
Tend to agree 12.1%
4
15.9%
34
6.3%
21
6.3%
14
9.1%
73
Agree 39.4%
13
27.6%
59
31.3%
105
29.6%
66
30.1%
243
Strongly agree 48.5%
16
52.3%
112
60.1%
202
61.0%
136
57.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 1.9%
5
2.1%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Tend to agree 7.8%
20
9.9%
14
8.4%
38
25.0%
5
8.8%
77
Agree 31.9%
82
35.2%
50
26.9%
122
25.0%
5
29.7%
259
Strongly agree 56.4%
145
51.4%
73
62.3%
282
50.0%
10
58.5%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
15
Tend to agree 10.7%
18
9.7%
23
7.0%
24
8.6%
12
8.7%
77
Agree 31.5%
53
27.5%
65
28.1%
96
35.7%
50
29.8%
264
Strongly agree 52.4%
88
58.1%
137
63.7%
218
52.9%
74
58.4%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
342
100.0%
140

886