Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q23FRGVO

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I have forgiven those who hurt me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4 .4% .4% -4.2
Disagree 11 1.2% 1.7% -3.27
Tend to disagree 27 3% 4.7% -2.35
Neutral or not sure 77 8.6% 13.4% -1.42
Tend to agree 263 29.5% 42.9% -.49
Agree 367 41.2% 84.1% .44
Strongly agree 142 15.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Disagree 1.7%
1
2.7%
3
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 3.3%
2
3.6%
4
3.8%
12
2.3%
9
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
8
6.3%
7
6.6%
21
10.1%
39
8.5%
75
Tend to agree 43.3%
26
35.7%
40
31.4%
100
24.0%
93
29.5%
259
Agree 30.0%
18
34.8%
39
40.6%
129
45.9%
178
41.5%
364
Strongly agree 6.7%
4
17.0%
19
15.7%
50
17.0%
66
15.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
388

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Disagree 1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 1.8%
9
4.7%
18
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 8.4%
42
9.0%
34
8.6%
76
Tend to agree 29.7%
149
29.0%
110
29.4%
259
Agree 40.9%
205
42.0%
159
41.4%
364
Strongly agree 17.8%
89
13.5%
51
15.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
379

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.2%
10
Tend to disagree 3.0%
1
3.8%
8
2.4%
8
4.1%
9
3.2%
26
Neutral or not sure 12.1%
4
8.5%
18
8.9%
30
7.7%
17
8.6%
69
Tend to agree 30.3%
10
24.4%
52
30.4%
102
34.7%
77
30.0%
241
Agree 30.3%
10
39.4%
84
41.4%
139
40.5%
90
40.2%
323
Strongly agree 24.2%
8
20.7%
44
16.1%
54
11.3%
25
16.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Tend to disagree 2.3%
6
2.8%
4
3.8%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 8.6%
22
10.6%
15
7.8%
35
15.0%
3
8.6%
75
Tend to agree 29.6%
76
34.5%
49
27.6%
124
35.0%
7
29.5%
256
Agree 39.7%
102
42.3%
60
41.6%
187
40.0%
8
41.1%
357
Strongly agree 17.1%
44
9.2%
13
17.8%
80
10.0%
2
16.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Disagree 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.2%
11
Tend to disagree 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
10
3.5%
5
3.1%
27
Neutral or not sure 10.1%
17
11.2%
26
5.9%
20
9.2%
13
8.6%
76
Tend to agree 26.8%
45
30.5%
71
28.7%
98
31.9%
45
29.3%
259
Agree 44.0%
74
37.3%
87
44.0%
150
38.3%
54
41.3%
365
Strongly agree 14.3%
24
16.3%
38
16.7%
57
15.6%
22
16.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

883