Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q24MEAN

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? My life is meaningful.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .2% .2% -5.79
Disagree 1 .1% .3% -4.66
Tend to disagree 10 1.1% 1.5% -3.52
Neutral or not sure 23 2.6% 4% -2.39
Tend to agree 135 15.1% 19.1% -1.26
Agree 401 44.9% 64.1% -.12
Strongly agree 321 35.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.5%
2
1.1%
10
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
4
4.5%
5
1.6%
5
2.3%
9
2.6%
23
Tend to agree 21.7%
13
13.4%
15
12.9%
41
16.5%
64
15.1%
133
Agree 35.0%
21
47.3%
53
45.3%
144
46.0%
179
45.2%
397
Strongly agree 35.0%
21
34.8%
39
37.4%
119
34.7%
135
35.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
389

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 1.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
10
Neutral or not sure 2.6%
13
2.6%
10
2.6%
23
Tend to agree 15.6%
78
14.7%
56
15.2%
134
Agree 42.6%
213
48.2%
184
45.0%
397
Strongly agree 37.8%
189
33.2%
127
35.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
382

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 3.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
10
Neutral or not sure 6.1%
2
4.2%
9
1.8%
6
2.7%
6
2.9%
23
Tend to agree 24.2%
8
19.2%
41
14.3%
48
12.6%
28
15.5%
125
Agree 33.3%
11
42.5%
91
46.4%
156
47.1%
105
45.0%
363
Strongly agree 33.3%
11
31.8%
68
35.7%
120
37.2%
83
35.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
Neutral or not sure 0.8%
2
3.5%
5
2.9%
13
5.0%
1
2.4%
21
Tend to agree 15.1%
39
23.2%
33
12.9%
58
15.0%
3
15.3%
133
Agree 47.7%
123
37.3%
53
45.7%
206
45.0%
9
44.9%
391
Strongly agree 34.5%
89
35.2%
50
37.0%
167
35.0%
7
35.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 2.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
Neutral or not sure 4.2%
7
4.2%
10
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
2.6%
23
Tend to agree 15.6%
26
15.3%
36
14.1%
48
17.0%
24
15.1%
134
Agree 44.3%
74
43.6%
103
44.3%
151
49.6%
70
45.0%
398
Strongly agree 32.9%
55
35.6%
84
39.3%
134
31.2%
44
35.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

885