Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q25GRATE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I am grateful to a wide variety of people.
  1) Strongly disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .3% .3% -6.59
Tend to disagree 4 .4% .8% -4.11
Neutral or not sure 12 1.3% 2.1% -2.86
Tend to agree 89 10% 12.1% -1.62
Agree 372 41.7% 53.8% -.38
Strongly agree 413 46.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
Tend to agree 13.3%
8
4.5%
5
8.5%
27
12.3%
48
10.0%
88
Agree 33.3%
20
44.6%
50
39.6%
126
44.5%
173
42.0%
369
Strongly agree 51.7%
31
49.1%
55
50.0%
159
41.1%
160
46.1%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
389

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
Neutral or not sure 0.8%
4
2.1%
8
1.4%
12
Tend to agree 8.4%
42
12.1%
46
10.0%
88
Agree 39.7%
199
44.6%
170
41.8%
369
Strongly agree 50.7%
254
40.2%
153
46.1%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
381

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.2%
10
Tend to agree 12.5%
4
14.6%
31
9.8%
33
6.3%
14
10.2%
82
Agree 37.5%
12
43.2%
92
40.4%
136
42.3%
94
41.5%
334
Strongly agree 50.0%
16
39.4%
84
47.5%
160
50.0%
111
46.1%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
337
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Neutral or not sure 2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Tend to agree 7.4%
19
14.1%
20
10.2%
46
10.0%
2
10.0%
87
Agree 43.8%
112
42.3%
60
40.2%
182
50.0%
10
41.8%
364
Strongly agree 46.1%
118
41.5%
59
48.1%
218
40.0%
8
46.3%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Tend to disagree 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Neutral or not sure 1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
Tend to agree 9.5%
16
12.0%
28
9.1%
31
9.2%
13
9.9%
88
Agree 44.6%
75
38.0%
89
40.1%
137
48.2%
68
41.7%
369
Strongly agree 42.3%
71
47.4%
111
49.1%
168
41.8%
59
46.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
141

885