Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q26GODFO

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? I know that God forgives me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .2% .2% -6.58
Disagree 1 .1% .3% -5.36
Tend to disagree 2 .2% .6% -4.15
Neutral or not sure 22 2.5% 3% -2.93
Tend to agree 75 8.4% 11.5% -1.72
Agree 276 31.1% 42.6% -.51
Strongly agree 510 57.4% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
6
2.9%
11
2.5%
22
Tend to agree 8.3%
5
9.8%
11
7.2%
23
9.1%
35
8.5%
74
Agree 30.0%
18
33.0%
37
30.2%
96
31.9%
123
31.3%
274
Strongly agree 55.0%
33
56.3%
63
60.4%
192
55.3%
213
57.3%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
385

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 2.6%
13
2.4%
9
2.5%
22
Tend to agree 8.0%
40
9.0%
34
8.4%
74
Agree 29.7%
148
33.2%
126
31.2%
274
Strongly agree 59.4%
296
54.6%
207
57.4%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
379

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 3.1%
1
1.9%
4
3.0%
10
1.8%
4
2.4%
19
Tend to agree 6.3%
2
8.0%
17
8.1%
27
9.9%
22
8.5%
68
Agree 25.0%
8
32.5%
69
29.3%
98
33.8%
75
31.2%
250
Strongly agree 65.6%
21
55.7%
118
59.7%
200
54.1%
120
57.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 2.7%
7
5.0%
7
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
Tend to agree 10.2%
26
11.4%
16
6.7%
30
10.0%
2
8.5%
74
Agree 31.3%
80
34.3%
48
29.8%
134
35.0%
7
31.1%
269
Strongly agree 55.9%
143
48.6%
68
61.1%
275
55.0%
11
57.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
140
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Tend to disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Neutral or not sure 2.4%
4
3.4%
8
2.4%
8
1.4%
2
2.5%
22
Tend to agree 13.1%
22
9.8%
23
5.6%
19
7.2%
10
8.4%
74
Agree 34.5%
58
34.6%
81
24.7%
84
37.7%
52
31.3%
275
Strongly agree 49.4%
83
51.7%
121
66.5%
226
53.6%
74
57.3%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
138

880