Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q27WORLD

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? We are meant to make our own special contribution to the world.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .2% .2% -6.05
Disagree 2 .2% .4% -4.89
Tend to disagree 1 .1% .6% -3.72
Neutral or not sure 30 3.4% 3.9% -2.56
Tend to agree 112 12.5% 16.4% -1.4
Agree 373 41.7% 58.2% -.23
Strongly agree 374 41.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 3.4%
2
3.6%
4
2.5%
8
3.6%
14
3.2%
28
Tend to agree 13.6%
8
8.9%
10
10.7%
34
14.6%
57
12.4%
109
Agree 42.4%
25
41.1%
46
41.2%
131
43.0%
168
42.0%
370
Strongly agree 40.7%
24
46.4%
52
45.3%
144
38.1%
149
41.9%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
391

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 2.2%
11
4.5%
17
3.2%
28
Tend to agree 11.6%
58
13.6%
52
12.5%
110
Agree 40.0%
201
44.4%
169
41.9%
370
Strongly agree 46.0%
231
36.7%
140
42.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
381

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 3.0%
1
2.8%
6
3.3%
11
3.6%
8
3.2%
26
Tend to agree 12.1%
4
14.1%
30
13.4%
45
10.3%
23
12.7%
102
Agree 33.3%
11
43.2%
92
42.3%
142
42.6%
95
42.2%
340
Strongly agree 51.5%
17
38.0%
81
41.1%
138
43.5%
97
41.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 3.9%
10
2.1%
3
2.7%
12
5.0%
1
3.0%
26
Tend to agree 11.6%
30
17.6%
25
11.5%
52
10.0%
2
12.5%
109
Agree 41.1%
106
41.5%
59
42.3%
191
50.0%
10
42.0%
366
Strongly agree 43.0%
111
38.0%
54
43.1%
195
30.0%
6
42.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 3.6%
6
5.5%
13
2.1%
7
1.4%
2
3.2%
28
Tend to agree 14.9%
25
13.1%
31
10.0%
34
14.2%
20
12.4%
110
Agree 42.9%
72
39.8%
94
41.3%
141
46.1%
65
42.0%
372
Strongly agree 38.1%
64
41.5%
98
45.7%
156
37.6%
53
41.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

886