Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q28STORY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with these statements about health and spirituality? As I get older I find myself more able to appreciate the people, events, and situations that have been part of my life history.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Tend to disagree
  4) Neutral or not sure
  5) Tend to agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .2% .2% -6.97
Disagree 2 .2% .4% -5.67
Tend to disagree 1 .1% .6% -4.38
Neutral or not sure 9 1% 1.6% -3.09
Tend to agree 78 8.7% 10.3% -1.8
Agree 329 36.8% 47.1% -.51
Strongly agree 473 52.9% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
9
Tend to agree 8.5%
5
5.4%
6
8.8%
28
9.2%
36
8.5%
75
Agree 39.0%
23
37.5%
42
36.4%
116
37.2%
145
37.0%
326
Strongly agree 50.8%
30
56.3%
63
52.7%
168
52.6%
205
53.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
319
100.0%
390

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.2%
6
0.8%
3
1.0%
9
Tend to agree 7.8%
39
9.4%
36
8.5%
75
Agree 32.9%
165
42.4%
162
37.0%
327
Strongly agree 57.7%
289
46.9%
179
53.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
382

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
Tend to agree 9.1%
3
9.4%
20
8.6%
29
8.1%
18
8.7%
70
Agree 36.4%
12
34.7%
74
38.6%
130
36.8%
82
37.0%
298
Strongly agree 54.5%
18
53.5%
114
51.0%
172
54.7%
122
52.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
337
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 1.6%
4
2.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Tend to agree 7.0%
18
14.1%
20
6.6%
30
15.0%
3
8.1%
71
Agree 39.1%
101
33.8%
48
36.5%
165
40.0%
8
36.9%
322
Strongly agree 51.2%
132
49.3%
70
56.2%
254
45.0%
9
53.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Disagree 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neutral or not sure 2.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Tend to agree 9.5%
16
8.9%
21
7.3%
25
9.2%
13
8.5%
75
Agree 39.9%
67
34.7%
82
35.8%
122
39.7%
56
36.9%
327
Strongly agree 46.4%
78
55.1%
130
55.7%
190
51.1%
72
53.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

886