Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q29IMPER

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God seems impersonal to me.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 517 58.3% 58.3% -.67
2 149 16.8% 75.1% .05
3 77 8.7% 83.8% .77
Somewhat true 88 9.9% 93.7% 1.49
5 33 3.7% 97.4% 2.21
6 12 1.4% 98.8% 2.93
Very true 11 1.2% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 37.3%
22
56.3%
63
59.0%
187
61.6%
237
58.3%
509
2 25.4%
15
19.6%
22
18.0%
57
13.8%
53
16.8%
147
3 10.2%
6
11.6%
13
9.5%
30
7.3%
28
8.8%
77
Somewhat true 15.3%
9
8.9%
10
7.3%
23
11.2%
43
9.7%
85
5 5.1%
3
1.8%
2
4.7%
15
3.4%
13
3.8%
33
6 1.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.6%
6
1.4%
12
Very true 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
317
100.0%
385

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 64.2%
319
50.7%
192
58.3%
511
2 15.3%
76
18.7%
71
16.8%
147
3 8.0%
40
9.8%
37
8.8%
77
Somewhat true 7.8%
39
12.4%
47
9.8%
86
5 2.8%
14
5.0%
19
3.8%
33
6 0.6%
3
2.4%
9
1.4%
12
Very true 1.2%
6
1.1%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
379

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 75.0%
24
65.6%
139
60.1%
200
43.7%
97
57.6%
460
2 12.5%
4
12.3%
26
16.8%
56
22.5%
50
17.0%
136
3 3.1%
1
8.0%
17
7.2%
24
14.0%
31
9.1%
73
Somewhat true 3.1%
1
8.5%
18
9.0%
30
14.0%
31
10.0%
80
5 3.1%
1
2.8%
6
4.5%
15
3.6%
8
3.8%
30
6 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
1.4%
11
Very true 3.1%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
333
100.0%
222

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 57.2%
147
47.5%
66
60.8%
273
65.0%
13
57.7%
499
2 16.7%
43
21.6%
30
15.6%
70
15.0%
3
16.9%
146
3 6.6%
17
11.5%
16
9.8%
44
0.0%
0
8.9%
77
Somewhat true 12.8%
33
14.4%
20
7.6%
34
5.0%
1
10.2%
88
5 3.9%
10
2.9%
4
4.0%
18
5.0%
1
3.8%
33
6 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Very true 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
10.0%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
139
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 60.0%
99
56.6%
133
62.5%
213
47.8%
66
58.1%
511
2 13.3%
22
17.0%
40
16.1%
55
21.7%
30
16.7%
147
3 7.3%
12
8.9%
21
8.2%
28
11.6%
16
8.8%
77
Somewhat true 14.5%
24
9.4%
22
7.6%
26
11.6%
16
10.0%
88
5 1.2%
2
5.1%
12
3.8%
13
4.3%
6
3.8%
33
6 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
Very true 2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
235
100.0%
341
100.0%
138

879