Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q30PROB

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God seems to have little or no interest in my personal problems.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 546 61.7% 61.7% -.62
2 152 17.2% 78.9% .15
3 81 9.2% 88% .93
Somewhat true 59 6.7% 94.7% 1.7
5 25 2.8% 97.5% 2.47
6 14 1.6% 99.1% 3.25
Very true 8 .9% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 43.3%
26
58.6%
65
61.5%
195
65.4%
251
61.6%
537
2 26.7%
16
26.1%
29
18.6%
59
12.5%
48
17.4%
152
3 13.3%
8
6.3%
7
10.1%
32
8.9%
34
9.3%
81
Somewhat true 8.3%
5
4.5%
5
5.4%
17
8.1%
31
6.7%
58
5 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.5%
11
2.9%
11
2.9%
25
6 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.6%
6
1.5%
13
Very true 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
384

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 66.8%
332
54.9%
207
61.7%
539
2 15.3%
76
20.2%
76
17.4%
152
3 8.2%
41
10.6%
40
9.3%
81
Somewhat true 5.0%
25
8.8%
33
6.6%
58
5 2.6%
13
3.2%
12
2.9%
25
6 1.2%
6
1.9%
7
1.5%
13
Very true 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
377

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 72.7%
24
67.9%
144
65.7%
218
45.2%
100
60.9%
486
2 15.2%
5
14.2%
30
13.0%
43
27.6%
61
17.4%
139
3 0.0%
0
9.4%
20
8.4%
28
12.7%
28
9.5%
76
Somewhat true 9.1%
3
3.8%
8
6.9%
23
9.5%
21
6.9%
55
5 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.9%
13
2.7%
6
2.9%
23
6 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
7
2.3%
5
1.6%
13
Very true 3.0%
1
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
332
100.0%
221

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 60.9%
154
50.0%
70
64.2%
289
70.0%
14
61.1%
527
2 17.0%
43
20.7%
29
16.9%
76
15.0%
3
17.5%
151
3 9.1%
23
11.4%
16
9.3%
42
0.0%
0
9.4%
81
Somewhat true 5.9%
15
13.6%
19
5.3%
24
5.0%
1
6.8%
59
5 4.0%
10
1.4%
2
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
6 2.0%
5
2.1%
3
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.6%
14
Very true 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
5.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
140
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 63.6%
105
59.5%
138
65.8%
225
51.4%
71
61.5%
539
2 12.7%
21
15.9%
37
18.7%
64
21.7%
30
17.3%
152
3 8.5%
14
10.8%
25
5.8%
20
15.9%
22
9.2%
81
Somewhat true 11.5%
19
6.9%
16
5.0%
17
5.1%
7
6.7%
59
5 1.8%
3
3.4%
8
2.6%
9
3.6%
5
2.9%
25
6 0.6%
1
3.0%
7
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.6%
14
Very true 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
232
100.0%
342
100.0%
138

877