Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q31AFFA

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God seems to have little or no interest in my personal affairs.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 533 60.4% 60.4% -.63
2 151 17.1% 77.5% .12
3 89 10.1% 87.5% .87
Somewhat true 62 7% 94.6% 1.62
5 19 2.2% 96.7% 2.37
6 20 2.3% 99% 3.12
Very true 9 1% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 41.7%
25
59.5%
66
61.4%
194
62.7%
240
60.3%
525
2 28.3%
17
23.4%
26
17.1%
54
13.8%
53
17.2%
150
3 15.0%
9
8.1%
9
11.1%
35
9.4%
36
10.2%
89
Somewhat true 6.7%
4
4.5%
5
6.0%
19
8.6%
33
7.0%
61
5 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.5%
8
2.1%
8
2.2%
19
6 3.3%
2
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
2.6%
10
2.2%
19
Very true 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
383

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 65.7%
325
53.6%
202
60.4%
527
2 15.2%
75
19.9%
75
17.2%
150
3 8.7%
43
12.2%
46
10.2%
89
Somewhat true 5.9%
29
8.5%
32
7.0%
61
5 2.0%
10
2.4%
9
2.2%
19
6 1.6%
8
2.9%
11
2.2%
19
Very true 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
377

872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 69.7%
23
65.4%
138
63.6%
211
45.7%
101
59.3%
473
2 15.2%
5
14.7%
31
14.2%
47
25.3%
56
17.4%
139
3 6.1%
2
10.4%
22
9.3%
31
13.1%
29
10.5%
84
Somewhat true 6.1%
2
3.8%
8
6.9%
23
10.9%
24
7.2%
57
5 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.3%
11
1.4%
3
2.3%
18
6 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.4%
8
3.6%
8
2.4%
19
Very true 3.0%
1
2.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
332
100.0%
221

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 60.5%
153
48.2%
67
62.6%
281
70.0%
14
59.8%
515
2 16.2%
41
21.6%
30
16.7%
75
15.0%
3
17.3%
149
3 9.9%
25
12.9%
18
10.2%
46
0.0%
0
10.3%
89
Somewhat true 7.1%
18
12.2%
17
5.8%
26
5.0%
1
7.2%
62
5 2.8%
7
1.4%
2
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
6 2.4%
6
2.2%
3
2.2%
10
5.0%
1
2.3%
20
Very true 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.2%
1
5.0%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
139
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 61.8%
102
57.8%
134
65.3%
222
50.0%
69
60.2%
527
2 13.3%
22
15.5%
36
17.4%
59
23.9%
33
17.1%
150
3 8.5%
14
12.1%
28
7.9%
27
14.5%
20
10.2%
89
Somewhat true 12.7%
21
7.3%
17
5.0%
17
5.1%
7
7.1%
62
5 1.2%
2
2.6%
6
1.8%
6
3.6%
5
2.2%
19
6 1.2%
2
3.4%
8
2.1%
7
2.2%
3
2.3%
20
Very true 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
138

875