Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3PRINT

Has your church distributed any printed material related to health issues?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 446 50.2% 50.2% -.89
Yes 334 37.6% 87.7% .55
Don't know 109 12.3% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
30
43.2%
48
49.1%
156
53.4%
206
50.3%
440
Yes 38.3%
23
37.8%
42
39.0%
124
36.3%
140
37.6%
329
Don't know 11.7%
7
18.9%
21
11.9%
38
10.4%
40
12.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
318
100.0%
386

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.6%
262
47.4%
180
50.3%
442
Yes 36.7%
183
38.4%
146
37.5%
329
Don't know 10.6%
53
14.2%
54
12.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
380

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 74.2%
23
53.3%
114
48.6%
162
46.6%
103
50.3%
402
Yes 19.4%
6
34.6%
74
41.4%
138
40.7%
90
38.5%
308
Don't know 6.5%
2
12.1%
26
9.9%
33
12.7%
28
11.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
214
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 48.0%
122
49.6%
70
51.2%
232
60.0%
12
50.2%
436
Yes 38.2%
97
38.3%
54
38.0%
172
35.0%
7
38.0%
330
Don't know 13.8%
35
12.1%
17
10.8%
49
5.0%
1
11.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
141
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 54.8%
92
54.7%
128
47.0%
159
45.4%
64
50.3%
443
Yes 30.4%
51
33.3%
78
41.4%
140
44.0%
62
37.6%
331
Don't know 14.9%
25
12.0%
28
11.5%
39
10.6%
15
12.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
338
100.0%
141

881