Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q32WARM

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? I have a warm relationship with God.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 19 2.1% 2.1% -3.11
2 21 2.4% 4.5% -2.42
3 42 4.7% 9.2% -1.73
Somewhat true 122 13.8% 23% -1.04
5 148 16.7% 39.7% -.34
6 285 32.1% 71.8% .35
Very true 250 28.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
6
2.1%
8
1.8%
16
2 5.0%
3
0.9%
1
2.5%
8
2.3%
9
2.4%
21
3 10.0%
6
4.5%
5
4.4%
14
4.4%
17
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 15.0%
9
9.0%
10
12.3%
39
16.0%
62
13.7%
120
5 28.3%
17
19.8%
22
15.2%
48
15.5%
60
16.8%
147
6 28.3%
17
42.3%
47
33.5%
106
29.7%
115
32.6%
285
Very true 11.7%
7
22.5%
25
30.1%
95
30.0%
116
27.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
387

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 2.0%
10
1.8%
7
1.9%
17
2 2.4%
12
2.4%
9
2.4%
21
3 3.8%
19
6.1%
23
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 12.9%
64
14.8%
56
13.7%
120
5 16.1%
80
17.7%
67
16.8%
147
6 29.8%
148
36.1%
137
32.5%
285
Very true 33.0%
164
21.1%
80
27.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
379

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 3.0%
1
3.8%
8
0.9%
3
2.3%
5
2.1%
17
2 3.0%
1
1.9%
4
3.3%
11
0.9%
2
2.3%
18
3 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
6.6%
22
4.5%
10
5.1%
41
Somewhat true 12.1%
4
9.9%
21
11.4%
38
19.5%
43
13.3%
106
5 21.2%
7
14.2%
30
17.1%
57
19.5%
43
17.1%
137
6 21.2%
7
34.4%
73
33.3%
111
34.4%
76
33.4%
267
Very true 39.4%
13
31.6%
67
27.3%
91
19.0%
42
26.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 3.1%
8
1.4%
2
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
2 2.4%
6
0.7%
1
2.7%
12
10.0%
2
2.4%
21
3 5.1%
13
6.4%
9
4.2%
19
5.0%
1
4.9%
42
Somewhat true 14.2%
36
20.0%
28
11.8%
53
10.0%
2
13.8%
119
5 16.1%
41
20.0%
28
16.2%
73
15.0%
3
16.8%
145
6 31.5%
80
27.1%
38
34.4%
155
35.0%
7
32.4%
280
Very true 27.6%
70
24.3%
34
29.0%
131
25.0%
5
27.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
140
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 3.6%
6
2.2%
5
1.8%
6
1.4%
2
2.2%
19
2 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
2.0%
7
1.4%
2
2.4%
21
3 6.0%
10
5.2%
12
3.5%
12
5.8%
8
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 16.3%
27
14.7%
34
11.1%
38
15.8%
22
13.8%
121
5 12.7%
21
15.5%
36
17.8%
61
20.9%
29
16.7%
147
6 24.1%
40
36.6%
85
33.6%
115
32.4%
45
32.4%
285
Very true 34.3%
57
22.8%
53
30.1%
103
22.3%
31
27.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
232
100.0%
342
100.0%
139

879