Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q33KNOWS

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God knows when I need support.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 14 1.6% 1.6% -3.64
2 14 1.6% 3.2% -2.89
3 21 2.4% 5.5% -2.15
Somewhat true 88 10% 15.5% -1.4
5 114 12.9% 28.4% -.66
6 257 29.1% 57.5% .09
Very true 376 42.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.1%
8
1.4%
12
2 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.1%
8
1.6%
14
3 6.8%
4
3.6%
4
1.9%
6
1.6%
6
2.3%
20
Somewhat true 15.3%
9
5.4%
6
9.1%
29
11.5%
44
10.1%
88
5 10.2%
6
18.9%
21
12.9%
41
11.5%
44
12.9%
112
6 25.4%
15
37.8%
42
27.4%
87
29.2%
112
29.4%
256
Very true 39.0%
23
34.2%
38
46.1%
146
42.2%
162
42.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
384

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 1.4%
7
1.6%
6
1.5%
13
2 1.6%
8
1.6%
6
1.6%
14
3 1.8%
9
2.9%
11
2.3%
20
Somewhat true 8.9%
44
11.7%
44
10.1%
88
5 12.3%
61
13.5%
51
12.8%
112
6 28.6%
142
30.2%
114
29.3%
256
Very true 45.4%
225
38.5%
145
42.4%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
377

873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.5%
12
2 6.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
3 3.0%
1
1.4%
3
3.6%
12
1.8%
4
2.5%
20
Somewhat true 9.1%
3
9.5%
20
7.8%
26
14.0%
31
10.0%
80
5 3.0%
1
9.0%
19
13.0%
43
18.1%
40
12.9%
103
6 27.3%
9
28.4%
60
29.8%
99
29.9%
66
29.4%
234
Very true 51.5%
17
48.3%
102
43.1%
143
33.9%
75
42.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
332
100.0%
221

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 1.2%
3
2.1%
3
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
2 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.8%
8
5.0%
1
1.6%
14
3 3.5%
9
3.6%
5
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
Somewhat true 10.2%
26
13.6%
19
9.4%
42
5.0%
1
10.2%
88
5 12.6%
32
20.0%
28
10.7%
48
15.0%
3
12.9%
111
6 31.5%
80
22.9%
32
29.4%
132
30.0%
6
29.0%
250
Very true 39.4%
100
37.1%
52
45.4%
204
45.0%
9
42.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
140
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
2.4%
8
1.4%
2
1.6%
14
2 0.6%
1
2.2%
5
1.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
14
3 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
0.6%
2
5.0%
7
2.4%
21
Somewhat true 13.3%
22
9.1%
21
9.1%
31
10.1%
14
10.0%
88
5 14.5%
24
14.7%
34
10.9%
37
12.9%
18
12.9%
113
6 30.9%
51
30.2%
70
28.5%
97
27.3%
38
29.2%
256
Very true 37.0%
61
39.7%
92
47.1%
160
41.0%
57
42.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

876