Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q34RESP

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? I feel that God is generally responsive to me.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 17 1.9% 1.9% -3.15
2 24 2.7% 4.7% -2.46
3 42 4.8% 9.4% -1.76
Somewhat true 112 12.7% 22.2% -1.07
5 121 13.8% 35.9% -.38
6 305 34.7% 70.6% .31
Very true 259 29.4% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.4%
9
1.7%
15
2 3.3%
2
0.9%
1
2.5%
8
3.2%
12
2.7%
23
3 3.3%
2
5.5%
6
4.7%
15
5.0%
19
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 20.0%
12
8.2%
9
9.1%
29
15.8%
60
12.7%
110
5 15.0%
9
18.2%
20
13.9%
44
12.1%
46
13.7%
119
6 35.0%
21
38.2%
42
38.2%
121
31.6%
120
35.1%
304
Very true 18.3%
11
29.1%
32
30.6%
97
30.0%
114
29.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
380

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 2.0%
10
1.6%
6
1.8%
16
2 1.6%
8
4.0%
15
2.6%
23
3 4.5%
22
5.3%
20
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 12.2%
60
13.3%
50
12.7%
110
5 12.0%
59
16.0%
60
13.7%
119
6 33.5%
165
37.0%
139
35.0%
304
Very true 34.3%
169
22.9%
86
29.3%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
376

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 3.0%
1
3.8%
8
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
15
2 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.9%
13
1.8%
4
2.6%
21
3 3.0%
1
4.8%
10
5.4%
18
5.5%
12
5.2%
41
Somewhat true 12.1%
4
11.1%
23
10.2%
34
16.4%
36
12.2%
97
5 6.1%
2
11.5%
24
13.6%
45
16.8%
37
13.6%
108
6 42.4%
14
33.2%
69
36.4%
121
35.5%
78
35.6%
282
Very true 33.3%
11
33.7%
70
29.2%
97
23.2%
51
28.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
208
100.0%
332
100.0%
220

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 2.4%
6
2.1%
3
1.6%
7
5.0%
1
2.0%
17
2 4.0%
10
3.6%
5
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
24
3 3.6%
9
8.6%
12
4.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
42
Somewhat true 13.0%
33
19.3%
27
10.5%
47
15.0%
3
12.8%
110
5 13.0%
33
12.9%
18
13.9%
62
20.0%
4
13.6%
117
6 33.6%
85
32.9%
46
35.9%
160
35.0%
7
34.7%
298
Very true 30.4%
77
20.7%
29
31.4%
140
25.0%
5
29.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
140
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 1.2%
2
3.0%
7
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
2 3.7%
6
3.0%
7
1.8%
6
3.6%
5
2.8%
24
3 5.5%
9
4.8%
11
2.6%
9
9.4%
13
4.8%
42
Somewhat true 15.3%
25
12.2%
28
11.5%
39
12.9%
18
12.6%
110
5 13.5%
22
17.0%
39
12.4%
42
11.5%
16
13.6%
119
6 29.4%
48
35.2%
81
35.6%
121
39.6%
55
35.0%
305
Very true 31.3%
51
24.8%
57
34.1%
116
22.3%
31
29.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
230
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

872