Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q35SOME1

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God sometimes seems responsive to my needs, but sometimes not.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 163 18.5% 18.5% -1.52
2 84 9.6% 28.1% -.99
3 70 8% 36.1% -.46
Somewhat true 227 25.8% 61.9% .08
5 129 14.7% 76.6% .61
6 146 16.6% 93.2% 1.14
Very true 60 6.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 23.7%
14
11.7%
13
18.7%
59
19.7%
75
18.6%
161
2 8.5%
5
12.6%
14
9.2%
29
9.2%
35
9.6%
83
3 6.8%
4
10.8%
12
8.9%
28
6.6%
25
8.0%
69
Somewhat true 23.7%
14
27.0%
30
24.7%
78
26.8%
102
25.8%
224
5 20.3%
12
17.1%
19
13.9%
44
13.6%
52
14.6%
127
6 13.6%
8
18.9%
21
18.0%
57
15.7%
60
16.8%
146
Very true 3.4%
2
1.8%
2
6.6%
21
8.4%
32
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
381

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 22.0%
109
14.2%
53
18.6%
162
2 9.7%
48
9.4%
35
9.6%
83
3 6.3%
31
10.2%
38
7.9%
69
Somewhat true 24.0%
119
28.4%
106
25.9%
225
5 14.5%
72
14.7%
55
14.6%
127
6 17.1%
85
16.4%
61
16.8%
146
Very true 6.5%
32
6.7%
25
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
373

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 9.1%
3
20.6%
43
20.8%
69
14.4%
32
18.5%
147
2 3.0%
1
8.1%
17
12.1%
40
9.0%
20
9.8%
78
3 6.1%
2
6.2%
13
9.1%
30
10.4%
23
8.6%
68
Somewhat true 24.2%
8
26.3%
55
22.1%
73
29.3%
65
25.3%
201
5 9.1%
3
10.5%
22
15.7%
52
16.7%
37
14.3%
114
6 39.4%
13
19.6%
41
14.5%
48
15.3%
34
17.1%
136
Very true 9.1%
3
8.6%
18
5.7%
19
5.0%
11
6.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
331
100.0%
222

795


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 16.7%
42
13.8%
19
20.7%
93
30.0%
6
18.6%
160
2 13.9%
35
8.0%
11
7.6%
34
10.0%
2
9.6%
82
3 9.2%
23
10.1%
14
6.9%
31
5.0%
1
8.0%
69
Somewhat true 25.5%
64
23.9%
33
26.9%
121
25.0%
5
26.0%
223
5 13.5%
34
20.3%
28
13.8%
62
15.0%
3
14.8%
127
6 14.3%
36
20.3%
28
16.7%
75
10.0%
2
16.4%
141
Very true 6.8%
17
3.6%
5
7.3%
33
5.0%
1
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
138
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 20.6%
33
17.2%
40
21.2%
72
12.2%
17
18.6%
162
2 10.6%
17
9.9%
23
8.8%
30
9.4%
13
9.5%
83
3 8.8%
14
7.3%
17
6.2%
21
12.2%
17
7.9%
69
Somewhat true 28.8%
46
23.7%
55
25.6%
87
27.3%
38
25.9%
226
5 13.8%
22
18.5%
43
12.1%
41
15.1%
21
14.6%
127
6 11.3%
18
17.2%
40
19.7%
67
15.1%
21
16.8%
146
Very true 6.3%
10
6.0%
14
6.5%
22
8.6%
12
6.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

871