Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q36INCON

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God's reactions to me seem to be inconsistent.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 383 43.9% 43.9% -.85
2 182 20.9% 64.8% -.2
3 104 11.9% 76.7% .44
Somewhat true 113 13% 89.7% 1.09
5 48 5.5% 95.2% 1.73
6 27 3.1% 98.3% 2.38
Very true 15 1.7% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 35.6%
21
32.1%
35
46.2%
144
46.7%
177
43.9%
377
2 27.1%
16
23.9%
26
23.4%
73
17.2%
65
21.0%
180
3 8.5%
5
17.4%
19
9.3%
29
13.2%
50
12.0%
103
Somewhat true 15.3%
9
12.8%
14
11.2%
35
14.2%
54
13.0%
112
5 6.8%
4
9.2%
10
5.8%
18
4.0%
15
5.5%
47
6 3.4%
2
2.8%
3
2.9%
9
3.4%
13
3.1%
27
Very true 3.4%
2
1.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.3%
5
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
109
100.0%
312
100.0%
379

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 50.1%
246
35.9%
133
44.0%
379
2 17.5%
86
25.4%
94
20.9%
180
3 10.2%
50
14.3%
53
12.0%
103
Somewhat true 12.4%
61
13.8%
51
13.0%
112
5 5.5%
27
5.4%
20
5.5%
47
6 3.3%
16
3.0%
11
3.1%
27
Very true 1.0%
5
2.2%
8
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
370

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 48.5%
16
50.0%
103
46.5%
154
34.1%
75
44.1%
348
2 15.2%
5
16.5%
34
21.1%
70
25.5%
56
20.9%
165
3 12.1%
4
8.7%
18
12.4%
41
14.5%
32
12.0%
95
Somewhat true 9.1%
3
13.6%
28
10.9%
36
15.5%
34
12.8%
101
5 6.1%
2
4.4%
9
4.8%
16
7.3%
16
5.4%
43
6 3.0%
1
3.9%
8
3.0%
10
2.3%
5
3.0%
24
Very true 6.1%
2
2.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
206
100.0%
331
100.0%
220

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 47.0%
116
34.8%
48
44.8%
200
50.0%
10
43.9%
374
2 19.8%
49
25.4%
35
20.2%
90
20.0%
4
20.9%
178
3 11.7%
29
15.2%
21
11.4%
51
10.0%
2
12.1%
103
Somewhat true 10.9%
27
15.2%
21
13.5%
60
10.0%
2
12.9%
110
5 6.1%
15
4.3%
6
5.6%
25
5.0%
1
5.5%
47
6 3.6%
9
3.6%
5
2.5%
11
5.0%
1
3.1%
26
Very true 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
138
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 46.6%
75
39.0%
90
46.9%
158
42.2%
57
44.0%
380
2 19.3%
31
23.8%
55
21.1%
71
17.0%
23
20.8%
180
3 8.7%
14
13.9%
32
10.1%
34
17.0%
23
11.9%
103
Somewhat true 16.1%
26
15.6%
36
10.7%
36
11.1%
15
13.1%
113
5 6.2%
10
4.8%
11
4.5%
15
8.1%
11
5.4%
47
6 1.9%
3
3.0%
7
3.6%
12
3.7%
5
3.1%
27
Very true 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
0.7%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
231
100.0%
337
100.0%
135

864