Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q37SOME2

How characteristic of your own views and experience of God is each of the following statements? God sometimes seems very warm and other times very cold to me.
  1) Not true
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Somewhat true
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 424 48.5% 48.5% -.8
2 167 19.1% 67.6% -.13
3 93 10.6% 78.3% .54
Somewhat true 112 12.8% 91.1% 1.21
5 46 5.3% 96.3% 1.88
6 23 2.6% 99% 2.55
Very true 9 1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not true 34.5%
20
37.0%
40
50.5%
158
52.1%
199
48.4%
417
2 22.4%
13
24.1%
26
22.4%
70
14.9%
57
19.3%
166
3 13.8%
8
14.8%
16
9.3%
29
10.5%
40
10.8%
93
Somewhat true 19.0%
11
14.8%
16
9.6%
30
14.1%
54
12.9%
111
5 6.9%
4
6.5%
7
4.5%
14
5.2%
20
5.2%
45
6 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.2%
10
2.6%
10
2.6%
22
Very true 3.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
382

861


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not true 55.3%
271
39.7%
148
48.6%
419
2 17.8%
87
21.2%
79
19.2%
166
3 7.6%
37
15.0%
56
10.8%
93
Somewhat true 11.2%
55
15.0%
56
12.9%
111
5 5.5%
27
4.8%
18
5.2%
45
6 1.8%
9
3.5%
13
2.5%
22
Very true 0.8%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
373

863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not true 54.5%
18
54.5%
114
51.5%
169
35.9%
79
48.1%
380
2 18.2%
6
15.3%
32
17.4%
57
27.7%
61
19.7%
156
3 3.0%
1
7.7%
16
11.9%
39
13.6%
30
10.9%
86
Somewhat true 12.1%
4
12.4%
26
11.9%
39
14.1%
31
12.7%
100
5 12.1%
4
4.3%
9
4.9%
16
5.0%
11
5.1%
40
6 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.8%
6
3.2%
7
2.5%
20
Very true 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
209
100.0%
328
100.0%
220

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not true 53.2%
132
30.9%
42
50.3%
226
45.0%
9
47.9%
409
2 17.3%
43
25.0%
34
18.7%
84
20.0%
4
19.3%
165
3 9.3%
23
12.5%
17
11.1%
50
15.0%
3
10.9%
93
Somewhat true 11.7%
29
19.1%
26
11.8%
53
10.0%
2
12.9%
110
5 4.4%
11
10.3%
14
4.2%
19
5.0%
1
5.3%
45
6 3.2%
8
0.7%
1
2.9%
13
5.0%
1
2.7%
23
Very true 0.8%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
136
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not true 53.4%
86
43.7%
101
51.2%
174
43.3%
58
48.4%
419
2 18.6%
30
23.4%
54
18.8%
64
14.2%
19
19.3%
167
3 9.9%
16
12.6%
29
9.4%
32
11.9%
16
10.7%
93
Somewhat true 11.2%
18
10.8%
25
12.6%
43
18.7%
25
12.8%
111
5 5.0%
8
6.5%
15
3.8%
13
6.7%
9
5.2%
45
6 1.2%
2
2.6%
6
2.4%
8
5.2%
7
2.7%
23
Very true 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
231
100.0%
340
100.0%
134

866