Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q38AVOID

During the past 5 years, how often have you avoided or postponed going to the doctor or obtaining medical care because of a lack of sufficient health insurance?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Most or all of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 754 86% 86% -.38
Once or twice 101 11.5% 97.5% 1.92
Most or all of the time 22 2.5% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 83.1%
49
75.0%
84
83.4%
262
91.8%
347
86.0%
742
Once or twice 13.6%
8
21.4%
24
12.7%
40
7.1%
27
11.5%
99
Most or all of the time 3.4%
2
3.6%
4
3.8%
12
1.1%
4
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
314
100.0%
378

863


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 84.8%
419
87.6%
326
86.0%
745
Once or twice 11.7%
58
11.0%
41
11.4%
99
Most or all of the time 3.4%
17
1.3%
5
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
372

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 61.3%
19
82.7%
172
87.2%
287
90.0%
199
85.8%
677
Once or twice 32.3%
10
12.5%
26
10.9%
36
9.0%
20
11.7%
92
Most or all of the time 6.5%
2
4.8%
10
1.8%
6
0.9%
2
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
208
100.0%
329
100.0%
221

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 82.8%
212
86.6%
116
87.9%
393
83.3%
15
86.1%
736
Once or twice 14.1%
36
10.4%
14
9.8%
44
16.7%
3
11.3%
97
Most or all of the time 3.1%
8
3.0%
4
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
134
100.0%
447
100.0%
18

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 84.1%
138
84.1%
196
88.3%
294
86.3%
120
86.1%
748
Once or twice 14.0%
23
11.6%
27
9.9%
33
11.5%
16
11.4%
99
Most or all of the time 1.8%
3
4.3%
10
1.8%
6
2.2%
3
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
139

869