Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q39OWN

During the past 12 months, how often have you discussed your own health-related problems with someone at your church?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 241 27% 27% -1.32
Rarely 258 28.9% 55.9% -.27
Sometimes 316 35.4% 91.3% .78
Often 78 8.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 45.0%
27
34.2%
38
24.5%
78
23.6%
92
26.7%
235
Rarely 28.3%
17
29.7%
33
27.0%
86
31.0%
121
29.2%
257
Sometimes 18.3%
11
27.9%
31
39.3%
125
37.2%
145
35.5%
312
Often 8.3%
5
8.1%
9
9.1%
29
8.2%
32
8.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
318
100.0%
390

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 24.1%
121
30.6%
116
26.9%
237
Rarely 26.2%
132
33.0%
125
29.1%
257
Sometimes 38.4%
193
31.4%
119
35.4%
312
Often 11.3%
57
5.0%
19
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
379

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 27.3%
9
20.0%
43
24.5%
82
34.2%
76
26.1%
210
Rarely 15.2%
5
28.4%
61
31.0%
104
29.7%
66
29.3%
236
Sometimes 42.4%
14
41.9%
90
34.0%
114
31.5%
70
35.8%
288
Often 15.2%
5
9.8%
21
10.4%
35
4.5%
10
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 26.1%
67
28.2%
40
26.1%
118
40.0%
8
26.8%
233
Rarely 29.2%
75
33.1%
47
28.8%
130
20.0%
4
29.4%
256
Sometimes 37.0%
95
34.5%
49
34.7%
157
35.0%
7
35.4%
308
Often 7.8%
20
4.2%
6
10.4%
47
5.0%
1
8.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 31.7%
53
25.8%
61
26.7%
91
24.1%
34
27.0%
239
Rarely 26.9%
45
29.2%
69
26.7%
91
36.9%
52
29.0%
257
Sometimes 30.5%
51
38.1%
90
36.1%
123
34.8%
49
35.4%
313
Often 10.8%
18
6.8%
16
10.6%
36
4.3%
6
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
341
100.0%
141

885