Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q40OTHRS

During the past 12 months, how often have you discussed someone else's health-related problems with someone at your church?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 139 15.6% 15.6% -1.74
Rarely 190 21.3% 37% -.69
Sometimes 401 45.1% 82% .36
Often 160 18% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 28.3%
17
15.3%
17
13.5%
43
14.7%
57
15.3%
134
Rarely 23.3%
14
27.0%
30
22.3%
71
19.3%
75
21.7%
190
Sometimes 31.7%
19
42.3%
47
45.0%
143
48.2%
187
45.2%
396
Often 16.7%
10
15.3%
17
19.2%
61
17.8%
69
17.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
318
100.0%
388

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 14.4%
72
16.6%
63
15.3%
135
Rarely 18.8%
94
25.3%
96
21.6%
190
Sometimes 44.7%
224
45.9%
174
45.2%
398
Often 22.2%
111
12.1%
46
17.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
379

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 21.2%
7
14.7%
31
14.6%
49
14.0%
31
14.7%
118
Rarely 21.2%
7
19.4%
41
21.7%
73
25.7%
57
22.2%
178
Sometimes 39.4%
13
49.8%
105
44.9%
151
41.4%
92
45.0%
361
Often 18.2%
6
16.1%
34
18.8%
63
18.9%
42
18.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 11.3%
29
17.0%
24
16.7%
75
30.0%
6
15.4%
134
Rarely 21.8%
56
22.7%
32
21.8%
98
15.0%
3
21.8%
189
Sometimes 46.7%
120
43.3%
61
44.2%
199
50.0%
10
44.9%
390
Often 20.2%
52
17.0%
24
17.3%
78
5.0%
1
17.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 22.2%
37
12.3%
29
13.8%
47
17.3%
24
15.5%
137
Rarely 21.0%
35
20.8%
49
21.2%
72
24.5%
34
21.5%
190
Sometimes 42.5%
71
47.9%
113
45.9%
156
41.7%
58
45.1%
398
Often 14.4%
24
19.1%
45
19.1%
65
16.5%
23
17.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

882