Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q41DEMND

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 257 28.8% 28.8% -1.24
Rarely 364 40.9% 69.7% -.07
Sometimes 228 25.6% 95.3% 1.1
Often 42 4.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 43.3%
26
21.6%
24
21.1%
67
34.7%
135
28.7%
252
Rarely 31.7%
19
41.4%
46
45.4%
144
38.6%
150
40.9%
359
Sometimes 21.7%
13
32.4%
36
27.4%
87
22.9%
89
25.7%
225
Often 3.3%
2
4.5%
5
6.0%
19
3.9%
15
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
389

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 29.1%
146
28.5%
108
28.9%
254
Rarely 38.3%
192
44.1%
167
40.8%
359
Sometimes 26.9%
135
24.0%
91
25.7%
226
Often 5.6%
28
3.4%
13
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
379

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 33.3%
11
36.4%
78
23.5%
79
26.2%
58
28.1%
226
Rarely 36.4%
12
38.8%
83
42.9%
144
42.1%
93
41.3%
332
Sometimes 27.3%
9
20.6%
44
28.0%
94
27.1%
60
25.7%
207
Often 3.0%
1
4.2%
9
5.7%
19
4.5%
10
4.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
221

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 27.9%
72
28.2%
40
29.8%
134
40.0%
8
29.2%
254
Rarely 37.2%
96
43.0%
61
41.3%
186
40.0%
8
40.3%
351
Sometimes 29.5%
76
26.8%
38
24.0%
108
15.0%
3
25.9%
225
Often 5.4%
14
2.1%
3
4.9%
22
5.0%
1
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 30.5%
51
29.8%
70
29.4%
100
24.1%
34
28.9%
255
Rarely 39.5%
66
40.0%
94
41.5%
141
41.8%
59
40.8%
360
Sometimes 28.1%
47
26.0%
61
21.5%
73
32.6%
46
25.7%
227
Often 1.8%
3
4.3%
10
7.6%
26
1.4%
2
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

883