Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4PROG

Has your church sponsored any programs or services related to health care?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 385 43.5% 43.5% -1.02
Yes 404 45.6% 89.2% .49
Don't know 96 10.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
20
40.4%
44
41.1%
131
48.8%
187
43.9%
382
Yes 55.0%
33
47.7%
52
49.8%
159
39.4%
151
45.4%
395
Don't know 11.7%
7
11.9%
13
9.1%
29
11.7%
45
10.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
319
100.0%
383

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 44.6%
221
42.7%
162
43.8%
383
Yes 44.6%
221
46.2%
175
45.3%
396
Don't know 10.7%
53
11.1%
42
10.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
379

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 56.3%
18
55.2%
116
39.5%
132
38.1%
83
44.0%
349
Yes 40.6%
13
33.8%
71
50.6%
169
51.4%
112
46.0%
365
Don't know 3.1%
1
11.0%
23
9.9%
33
10.6%
23
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
210
100.0%
334
100.0%
218

794


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 43.5%
111
42.6%
60
44.9%
201
35.0%
7
43.9%
379
Yes 48.2%
123
44.0%
62
43.8%
196
60.0%
12
45.5%
393
Don't know 8.2%
21
13.5%
19
11.4%
51
5.0%
1
10.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 48.8%
81
50.2%
116
39.2%
133
38.3%
54
43.8%
384
Yes 38.6%
64
37.7%
87
50.4%
171
53.9%
76
45.4%
398
Don't know 12.7%
21
12.1%
28
10.3%
35
7.8%
11
10.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
339
100.0%
141

877