Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q42CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 471 53.5% 53.5% -.83
Rarely 335 38.1% 91.6% .66
Sometimes 66 7.5% 99.1% 2.15
Often 8 .9% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 67.8%
40
54.5%
60
53.0%
166
51.3%
197
53.5%
463
Rarely 30.5%
18
40.0%
44
38.0%
119
39.6%
152
38.5%
333
Sometimes 1.7%
1
4.5%
5
8.3%
26
8.3%
32
7.4%
64
Often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
384

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 54.7%
270
52.0%
195
53.5%
465
Rarely 36.4%
180
41.1%
154
38.4%
334
Sometimes 8.1%
40
6.4%
24
7.4%
64
Often 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
375

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 46.9%
15
50.5%
106
53.8%
179
56.0%
122
53.2%
422
Rarely 31.3%
10
39.5%
83
39.3%
131
38.5%
84
38.8%
308
Sometimes 18.8%
6
9.5%
20
6.0%
20
4.6%
10
7.1%
56
Often 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
210
100.0%
333
100.0%
218

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 52.0%
130
55.0%
77
53.6%
240
50.0%
10
53.3%
457
Rarely 39.6%
99
38.6%
54
37.5%
168
40.0%
8
38.3%
329
Sometimes 7.2%
18
5.7%
8
8.3%
37
10.0%
2
7.6%
65
Often 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
140
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 52.2%
84
51.3%
121
53.9%
181
57.6%
80
53.4%
466
Rarely 39.1%
63
40.3%
95
38.4%
129
33.8%
47
38.3%
334
Sometimes 8.7%
14
7.2%
17
6.5%
22
8.6%
12
7.5%
65
Often 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
236
100.0%
336
100.0%
139

872