Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q43HELP

If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation help you out?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 19 2.1% 2.1% -3.42
A little 67 7.5% 9.7% -2.04
Some 269 30.2% 39.9% -.66
A great deal 535 60.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
2
2.7%
3
1.6%
5
1.8%
7
1.9%
17
A little 13.3%
8
4.5%
5
8.2%
26
6.4%
25
7.3%
64
Some 40.0%
24
33.3%
37
27.8%
88
30.5%
119
30.6%
268
A great deal 43.3%
26
59.5%
66
62.3%
197
61.3%
239
60.2%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
390

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
10
1.9%
7
1.9%
17
A little 7.4%
37
7.2%
27
7.3%
64
Some 30.3%
152
30.8%
116
30.5%
268
A great deal 60.4%
303
60.2%
227
60.3%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
377

879


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.2%
4
3.6%
8
2.2%
18
A little 18.2%
6
8.0%
17
6.3%
21
5.9%
13
7.1%
57
Some 24.2%
8
33.5%
71
29.5%
99
29.7%
66
30.4%
244
A great deal 57.6%
19
55.7%
118
63.1%
212
60.8%
135
60.3%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
7
0.7%
1
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
A little 8.9%
23
4.3%
6
6.7%
30
20.0%
4
7.3%
63
Some 27.2%
70
36.9%
52
31.1%
140
30.0%
6
30.9%
268
A great deal 61.1%
157
58.2%
82
59.8%
269
50.0%
10
59.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
5
2.5%
6
1.5%
5
2.1%
3
2.2%
19
A little 9.0%
15
5.5%
13
7.7%
26
7.1%
10
7.3%
64
Some 31.1%
52
31.4%
74
26.3%
89
37.9%
53
30.4%
268
A great deal 56.9%
95
60.6%
143
64.6%
219
52.9%
74
60.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
339
100.0%
140

882