Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q44COMF

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 13 1.5% 1.5% -3.74
A little 59 6.6% 8.1% -2.28
Some 238 26.7% 34.8% -.81
A great deal 581 65.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.4%
12
A little 13.3%
8
1.8%
2
6.9%
22
5.9%
23
6.3%
55
Some 31.7%
19
30.6%
34
22.7%
72
29.0%
113
27.1%
238
A great deal 53.3%
32
66.7%
74
69.1%
219
63.6%
248
65.3%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
390

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 1.2%
6
1.6%
6
1.4%
12
A little 5.6%
28
7.2%
27
6.3%
55
Some 26.2%
132
28.1%
106
27.0%
238
A great deal 67.0%
337
63.1%
238
65.3%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
377

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
3
2.3%
5
1.5%
12
A little 15.2%
5
8.0%
17
4.2%
14
7.2%
16
6.5%
52
Some 12.1%
4
33.5%
71
26.8%
90
21.6%
48
26.5%
213
A great deal 72.7%
24
56.6%
120
68.2%
229
68.9%
153
65.5%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
A little 7.0%
18
2.8%
4
6.9%
31
15.0%
3
6.4%
56
Some 26.1%
67
33.3%
47
25.5%
115
30.0%
6
27.0%
235
A great deal 66.1%
170
63.1%
89
65.4%
295
55.0%
11
65.0%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
1.4%
2
1.5%
13
A little 8.4%
14
7.6%
18
5.6%
19
3.6%
5
6.3%
56
Some 27.5%
46
25.0%
59
25.9%
88
32.1%
45
27.0%
238
A great deal 63.5%
106
65.7%
155
66.8%
227
62.9%
88
65.2%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

883