Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45AEVIL

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith? Evil in the world.
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 541 60.9% 60.9% -.75
Sometimes 305 34.3% 95.3% .96
Often 42 4.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 55.0%
33
52.7%
58
60.9%
193
63.6%
246
60.6%
530
Sometimes 38.3%
23
40.0%
44
34.4%
109
32.8%
127
34.7%
303
Often 6.7%
4
7.3%
8
4.7%
15
3.6%
14
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
387

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 60.5%
302
61.1%
231
60.8%
533
Sometimes 33.7%
168
35.7%
135
34.5%
303
Often 5.8%
29
3.2%
12
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
378

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 59.4%
19
64.8%
138
61.5%
206
54.5%
121
60.3%
484
Sometimes 28.1%
9
32.4%
69
34.3%
115
39.2%
87
34.9%
280
Often 12.5%
4
2.8%
6
4.2%
14
6.3%
14
4.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 60.7%
156
51.4%
72
64.1%
288
50.0%
10
60.7%
526
Sometimes 32.7%
84
44.3%
62
32.3%
145
45.0%
9
34.6%
300
Often 6.6%
17
4.3%
6
3.6%
16
5.0%
1
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
140
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 58.2%
96
61.3%
144
63.8%
217
56.4%
79
60.9%
536
Sometimes 34.5%
57
35.3%
83
32.4%
110
37.9%
53
34.4%
303
Often 7.3%
12
3.4%
8
3.8%
13
5.7%
8
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

880