Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45BSCI

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith? Conflict of faith and science.
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 657 74% 74% -.57
Sometimes 212 23.9% 97.9% 1.45
Often 19 2.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 56.7%
34
75.5%
83
76.3%
241
74.0%
287
73.8%
645
Sometimes 36.7%
22
23.6%
26
22.2%
70
23.7%
92
24.0%
210
Often 6.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.3%
9
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
388

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 74.3%
372
73.1%
275
73.8%
647
Sometimes 23.2%
116
25.3%
95
24.1%
211
Often 2.6%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
376

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 68.8%
22
75.6%
161
72.8%
243
74.8%
166
73.9%
592
Sometimes 21.9%
7
22.5%
48
25.4%
85
22.5%
50
23.7%
190
Often 9.4%
3
1.9%
4
1.8%
6
2.7%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 74.3%
191
72.1%
101
74.2%
333
65.0%
13
73.7%
638
Sometimes 22.2%
57
25.7%
36
24.5%
110
30.0%
6
24.1%
209
Often 3.5%
9
2.1%
3
1.3%
6
5.0%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
140
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 75.0%
123
71.1%
167
75.0%
255
73.8%
104
73.8%
649
Sometimes 23.2%
38
27.2%
64
22.6%
77
23.4%
33
24.1%
212
Often 1.8%
3
1.7%
4
2.4%
8
2.8%
4
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

880