Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q45CMEAN

How often have these problems caused doubts about your religious faith? Feeling that life really has no meaning.
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 737 83.3% 83.3% -.43
Sometimes 138 15.6% 98.9% 1.99
Often 10 1.1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 69.5%
41
80.0%
88
79.5%
252
89.4%
345
83.3%
726
Sometimes 25.4%
15
18.2%
20
19.2%
61
10.4%
40
15.6%
136
Often 5.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 83.6%
417
82.9%
311
83.3%
728
Sometimes 14.8%
74
16.5%
62
15.6%
136
Often 1.6%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
375

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 80.6%
25
84.0%
178
83.8%
280
80.6%
179
82.9%
662
Sometimes 16.1%
5
15.1%
32
15.3%
51
17.6%
39
15.9%
127
Often 3.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
212
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 80.9%
207
82.0%
114
85.0%
381
85.0%
17
83.3%
719
Sometimes 16.8%
43
17.3%
24
14.5%
65
10.0%
2
15.5%
134
Often 2.3%
6
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
5.0%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
139
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 84.9%
141
82.9%
194
83.8%
284
81.2%
112
83.4%
731
Sometimes 13.9%
23
15.4%
36
15.9%
54
16.7%
23
15.5%
136
Often 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
339
100.0%
138

877